98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Thursday, October 12, 2017

All In One ( Day 2 )

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Bluewater East Elementary Cross Country Meet Today

 

Today is the 2nd day in a sequence of 3 very busy days for Bayshore Broadcasting.

Yesterday was the Bob Atkinson Memorial Elementary Cross Country Meet at Saugeen Bluffs, followed by the Attack game last night.

Today, the Bluewater East Elementary Cross Country Meet is at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex, followed by the Knights of Meaford Home Opener tonight against the Wiarton Schooners.

Tomorrow.................

Well, once again our sports web page will have a different look today.

Thanks for visiting.

Fred Wallace, Bayshore Broadcasting


 



2017 Bob Atkinson Memorial Cross Country Meet

( Bluewater West Elementary Championship )

at Saugeen Bluffs, near Paisley


Port Elgin Saugeen Central won the meet while Arran-Tara & Dawnview tied for 2nd place.


Divisional Champions


Tyke Girls- Sullivan Community
Tyke Boys- Northport
Junior Girls- Dawnview
Junior Boys- Port Elgin Saugeen Central
Senior Girls- Port Elgin Saugeen Central
Senior Boys- John Diefenbaker


Individual Results


Tyke Girls

1st- Brooke Knights, Sullivan Community
2nd- Sophie Rock, Elgin Market
3rd- Lily King, Sullivan Community
4th- Riley McKechnie, Huron Heights
5th- Avery Filsinger, Walkerton Community
6th- Addison Enwright, Hanover Heights

Tyke Boys

1st- Eli Bouius, Dawnview
2nd- Charlie Marshall, Northport
3rd- Dylan Atkinson, Northport
4th- William Brown, Chesley District
5th- Kody Cook, Arran-Tara
6th- Finley Kirkpatrick, Elgin Market

Challenge Races


Girls

1st- Serenity Elijah, Northport
2nd- Shannon Madill, GC Huston
3rd- Linda Cotter, Huron Heights
4th- Shelley Furness, Lucknow


Boys

1st- Jesse Elijah, Paisley
2nd- Myles Jelly, Northport
3rd- Sam Law, Hillcrest ( Teeswater )



Junior Girls

1st- Jasmine Broere, Elgin Market
2nd- Ava Moric, Hanover Heights
3rd- Ashlyn Lantz, Dawnview
4th- Morgan Sinclair, Arran-Tara
5th- Alex Boyko, Dawnview
6th- Isabella Kaufman, Walkerton Community


Junior Boys

1st- Logan Burnham, Northport
2nd- Conner McIntosh, Mildmay
3rd- Luke McInnis, Dawnview
4th- Chris Hoffma, Port Elgin Saugeen Central
5th- Liam Doherty, Port Elgin Saugeen Central
6th- Aidan Stanley, Dawnview

Senior Girls

1st- Casey Beisel, Huron Heights
2nd- Raelyn Pennington, Lucknow
3rd- Claire Rands, Arran-Tara
4th- Brooklyn Quanz, Port Elgin Saugeen Central
5th- Lilly Van Geel, Port Elgin Saugeen Central
6th- Olivea Pope, Port Elgin Saugeen Central


Senior Boys

1st- Cohen Martin, John Diefenbaker
2nd- Tristan Bouius, John Diefenbaker
3rd- Jon Elzinga, John Diefenbaker
4th- Connor Heaney, Walkerton Community
5th- Ryan Snow, John Diefenbaker
6th- Wyatt Norman, Huron Heights



The Bluewater East Elementary Cross Country Meet is scheduled for today at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex in Owen Sound.


9:30 am: Final Registration
10:00 am: Race Instructions
10:15 am Race 1— Grade 1, 2 Girls
10:35 am Race 2— Grade 1, 2 Boys
11:00 am Race 3— Grade 3, 4 Girls
11:30 am Race 4— Grade 3, 4 Boys
12:00 pm Race 5— Grade 5, 6 Girls
12:30 pm Race 6— Grade 5, 6 Boys
1:00 pm Race 7— Grade 7, 8 Girls
1:45 pm Race 8— Grade 7, 8 Boys





Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 5 Erie Otters 2

Aidan Dudas scored 2 second period goals as Owen Sound extended their regular season point streak on home ice to 26 games dating back to December 10th.

Rookie Mack Guzda made 22 saves for his first OHL victory

With the win, the Attack move to 10 points on the year, 1 point back of Kitchener for 1st in the Midwest Division.

Saturday night, Owen Sound will host the Oshawa Generals at the JD McArthur Arena


Elsewhere in the Ontario Hockey League....


Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 6 Saginaw Spirit 3

Defenceman Mac Hollowell scored twice for the Greyhounds


Flint Firebirds 7 Guelph Storm 1

Ethan Keppen and Max Kislinger both scored twice for the Firebirds





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

South

Kingsville Kings 7 Bradford Bulls 3

Nicholas Lang scored twice & had a 3 point game for the Kings

Kingsville and St George are tied for 1st in the South at 18 points


Tonight, the Wiarton Schooners visit Meaford to face the Knights

Game time tonight is 7:30 pm at the Meaford-St Vincent Community Centre






Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball


Kincardine District Knights 46 Saugeen District Royals 19

Five members of the Lady  Knights scored 6 or more points.

Riley Funston led the Lady Royals with 9 points.






Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 45 John Diefenbaker Trojans 24

The Junior Lady Riverhawks lead the South at 3 & 0



Kincardine District Knights 40 Saugeen District Royals 18

The Lady Knights had a balanced attack with 6 players scoring as Kincardine improves to 3 & 1

Olivia Weigand paced the Junior Lady Royals with 8 points




Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0





Bluewater Football League Today

Saugeen District Royals at John Diefenbaker Trojans

3 pm

Both the Royals & Trojans are looking for their 1st win of the season.


Tomorrow at Grey Highlands in Flesherton, the 2 undefeated teams will meet as the Lions host the St Mary's Mustangs





Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Ron Downs @ Royal LePage 5 Krueger Custom Steel 2

Roland's Independent 7 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 0

Marj Casselman was the top bowler with a 232 single & a 570 triple



 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc