SCHOOL BUS CANCELLATIONS   Bus Reports  

98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Friday, April 21, 2017

Mustangs and Trojans Win Titles

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Bluewater Badminton Championships

 

The Bluewater Badminton Championships were staged this week.

The Junior championship was conducted at Peninsula Shores District School in Wiarton while the senior championship took place at Kincardine District.  

St. Mary’s High School of Owen Sound won the overall team and junior team titles while Hanover's John Diefenbaker Secondary School won the senior team title.


Junior

Girls Singles:

1st – Hana Solinger from SMHS
2nd- Nicole Matyka from GHSS
3rd- Reese Wilkins from PSDS
4th – Gracie Post from GHSS



Girls Doubles:

1st – Mattina Cook and Jaclyn Fraser from GHSS
2nd- Emma Wand and Lucy Weiler from WDCS
3rd- Diya Pankh and Josie Berry from SDSS
4th – Wini Stute and Nadia Souksanh from PSDS



Boys Singles:

1st – Austin Gauthier from SMHS
2nd- Ian Remillard from SMHS
3rd- Joe Manion from SHHS
4th – Darren Rich from SHHS



Boys Doubles:

1st -Griffinn Prior and Garabed Sadikan of SMHS
2nd -Rahul Pandya and Luc Nusselder of SDSS
3rd- Travis Fulford and Noah Petreiva of SMHS
4th- Caleb Marcella and Nathan Naves of BPDS



Mixed Doubles:

1st – Madison Beishuizen and Dax Tompkins from KDSS
2nd- Maddie McGilveary and Todd Johnson from CDCS
3rd- Rebecca Stuckless and Simon Freer from WDCS
4th – Katie Lagasse and Zach Howell from SMHS

 

Senior

Girls Singles

1st – Brianna Bouius from JDSS
2nd  – Rebekah Kellindonk from SMHS
3rd – Jennelle Smeltzer from KDSS
4th -Natalie Graham from GBSS



Girls Doubles

1st – Brittany Batterman and Astelle Wordelle from OSDSS
2nd – Jessalyn Parish and Shaylyn Parish from CDCS
3rd – Leah Routenberg and Cheyenne Johnston from GHSS
4th -Victoria Matheson and Tori Lammie from SDSS



Boys singles

1st –  Nick Kazarian from SMHS
2nd- Noah Bouius from JDSS
3rd-Shushi Takeyasu from OSCVI
4th-Brensen White from JDSS



Boys Doubles

1st – Trevor Donaldson and Will Forsyth from SDSS
2nd – Clayton Darrell and Alex Prezio from BPDS
3rd – Jake Colley and Ronny Blanchard from KDSS
4th -Peter Rowley and Alex Loughead from GHSS



Mixed Doubles

1st – Nicole Mielhauser and Spencer Bennet from BPDS
2nd – Sophie Borho and Rhys Martin from SHHS
3rd – Carly Acton and Jack Middleton from SDSS
4th – Steenika Gilbert and Rhett Simmons from PSDS

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc