98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Monday, August 12, 2019

Sting Strikes Gold

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Aug 12 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

Softball Canada Under 19 Championship

at Duncan McLellan Park, Owen Sound

Championship Game

Shallow Lake Sting 14 Delisle Pride 2

Shallow Lake scored 9 times in the 5th inning highlighted by a Grand Slam by Wade Kewageshig.

Pitcher Owen Torrie of Shallow Lake was selected as the Playoff MVP in the tournament

The Sting won 3 times on Sunday defeating the KW Twins 4-3, the Belmore Sting 6-3 & then finally Delisle to win the Championship.

The Belmore Sting won the Bronze Medal

 

 

Jacklin Sets Hammer Record

Saugeen Track and Field Club was well represented at the Youth National Track and Field Championships In Sydney, Nova Scotia on August 9-11.  STFC athletes won 11 medals in total and had 18 top 10 performances.  1 National Record, 5 STFC Age Class Records and 8 Personal Best performances were achieved.

Ryan Jacklin led the way with a triple Gold performance in the U18 Men’s Hammer, Shot Put and Discus events and set a new Canadian record with his 69.59m toss of the 5k Hammer.  Jeremy Elliott earned Silver medals in U18 Men’s Hammer and Discus. Harley Martin won Silver medals in U16 Women’s Javelin and Shot Put. Silver medals were also won by Lucas Jacklin – U16 Men’s Javelin, Hanna Van Stuyvenberg – U18 Women’s Discus, Billie Martin – U18 Women’s Hammer.  Michelle Van Stuyvenberg won a bronze in the U16 Women’s Hammer.


STFC Results

Under 16 Girls

Harley Martin 
Shot Put 11.97 Silver PB, ACR
Javelin 41.79 Silver PB, ACR

Michelle Van Stuyvenberg 
Hammer 45.66 Bronze

Claire Rands 
1200m 3:48.48 16th
800m 2:21.12 13th

Grace Wheeler 
1200m 4:01.33 24th
1500m SC 5:36.98 15th


Under 16 Boys

Ben Brewer 
Discus 45.21 6th
Shot Put 15.38 4th

Lucas Jacklin
Javelin 47.79 Silver


Under 18 Girls

Hanna Van Stuyvenberg 
Discus 41.19 Silver PB
Hammer 48.40 6th

Billie Martin 
Discus 34.60 9th
Hammer 56.23 Silver PB, ACR
Shot Put 13.37 7th PB

Ana Morariu 
1500m 4:49.14 16th
3000m 10:45.66 14th

Emily Bryce 
3000m 10:23.72 8th
800m 2:22.57 17th


Under 18 Boys

Ryan Jacklin 
Discus 53.95 Gold
Shot Put 19.34 Gold PB, ACR
Hammer 69.59 Gold PB, ACR, NR

Jeremy Elliott 
Discus 53.75 Silver PB
Hammer 58.53 Silver
Javelin 48.69 10th

 

 


Kitchener & District Soccer League

at Kiwanis Soccer Complex

Owen Sound Grey Motors United 2 Kitchener First Serbia 2

Ian Campbell scored the game tying goal for Grey Motors United with less than a minute to play

Bobbie Ultee scored the other goal for Grey Motors, as they remain undefeated at home this season. 

Owen Sound remains at .500 with a record 4-4 & 3

Sundays game was also a fundraising event for Cancer research where over $ 2,000 was raised.

The tie with First Serbia capped off a successful weekend for United, as the won 2-1 Friday night at home against the Guelph Gryphons. 

Colton Pereira and Andre Van Zyl were the goal scorers. 

United will host Stratford Friday night at 9pm at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex and then head to Stratford on Sunday to complete a home & home set.

 

 


36th annual Chantry Chinook Classic

Salmon Winner- Caitlin Widdes of Walkerton 28.96 pounds

Trout Winner- Ernest Ackert from Kincardine 28.29 pounds

 

The 32nd annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular runs August 23rd to September 1st

Visit www.sydenhamsportsmen.com for more details

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc