98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Thursday, July 18, 2019

Chow & Latter Lead

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

July 18/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Junior Girls Golf Championship

at Galt Country Club

Ashley Chow of The Lake Joseph Club at Port Carling has taken the lead after 3 rounds.

Chow had an even par 72 yesterday & heads to the final round with a 1 stroke lead.

 

Leaderboard

1 Ashley Chow  The Lake Joseph Club -1 - - 70 73 72 215
2 Victoria Zheng  Granite GC E - - 71 73 72 216
3 Sarah Beqaj  Toronto Golf Club +1 - - 66 76 75 217
4 Taylor Kehoe  West Haven G & CC +2 - - 75 74 69 218
T5 Raesa Sheikh  TPC at Osprey Valley +6 - - 76 74 72 222
T5 Alexis McMurray  Glen Abbey GC +6 - - 69 77 76 222
T7 Sarah Gallagher  Blue Springs Golf Club +8 - - 73 76 75 224
T7 Erin Kim  Ladies GC of Toronto +8 - - 71 79 74 224
9 Brooke Rivers  Brampton GC +10 - - 75 76 75 226
10 Hailey McLaughlin  Granite GC +12 - - 78 74 76 228
11 Ella Weber  Rattlesnake Point GC +13 - - 72 76 81 229
T12 Catherine Zhang  Station Creek GC +14 - - 76 80 74 230
T12 Lauren Zaretsky  Ladies GC of Toronto +14 - - 78 75 77 230
T14 Shehna Akbary  Diamondback Golf Club +17 - - 73 82 78 233
T14 Nicole Gal  Oakville Golf Club +17 - - 74 78 81 233
T16 Kayla Burke  Lookout Point Country Clu +18 - - 78 79 77 234
T16 Megan Fitchett  Oshawa Golf & Curling +18 - - 78 77 79 234
T18 Vaijayanti Bharkhada  Caledon Woods GC +19 - - 77 78 80 235
T18 Krystal (Zhuotong) Li  The Summit G&CC +19 - - 76 78 81 235
T20 Bo Brown  Blue Springs Golf Club +22 - - 83 73 82 238
T20 Cynthia Huo  Station Creek GC +22 - - 86 76 76 238
22 Jue Wen  Cedar Brae GC +23 - - 81 81 77 239
23 Katie Cranston  Oakville Golf Club +24 - - 78 84 78 240
24 Cynthia Ni  The Summit G&CC +25 - - 83 78 80 241
T25 Madelin Boyd  Oshawa Golf & Curling +27 - - 85 82 76 243
T25 Kelly Zhao  Station Creek GC +27 - - 83 80 80 243
T25 Jillian A Friyia  Highland Country Club +27 - - 81 81 81 243
T25 Megan Miron  Hamilton G & CC +27 - - 81 78 84 243
T29 Zhiying(Cindy) Zhou  Grand Niagara GC +28 - - 81 86 77 244
T29 Lexie McKay  King's Riding GC +28 - - 85 79 80 244
T29 Vanessa Chychrun  Beacon Hall GC +28 - - 77 82 85 244
32 Maya Cote  Blue Springs Golf Club +30 - - 83 84 79 246
T33 Peyton Costabile  Whistle Bear Golf Club +31 - - 85 80 82 247
T33 Jacqueline Giles  Eagle Ridge Golf Club +31 - - 85 80 82 247
T35 Rachel Demaine  Toronto Golf Club +33 - - 81 87 81 249
T35 Mandy Zeng  Blue Springs Golf Club +33 - - 79 87 83 249
T35 Annie Piggott  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +33 - - 83 79 87 249
38 Grace Halcrow  York Downs Golf & Country +34 - - 83 83 84 250
39 Madeleine Pytura  Affiliate Member +41 - - 83 83 91 257
40 Joline Truong  Trafalgar Golf & Country +65 - - 87 82 112 281





Ontario Junior Boys Golf Championship

at Tangle Creek Golf & Country Club, Thornton

Robbie Latter from Credit Valley Golf & Country had a 4 under par 68 in Round 2.

Latter holds a 2 stroke lead going to the third round today


 

Leaderboard

1 Robbie Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun -5 - - 71 68 139
2 Dylan Henderson  Westmount G & CC -3 - - 73 68 141
3 Ashton McCulloch  Cataraqui Golf & Country E - - 72 72 144
T4 Tristan Renaud  Idylwylde Golf & Country +1 - - 73 72 145
T4 Gerry Mei  Granite GC +1 - - 71 74 145
T4 Noah Campbell  Coppinwood +1 - - 70 75 145
T7 Ty Sullivan  Toronto Golf Club +2 - - 72 74 146
T7 Bennett Ruby  Westmount G & CC +2 - - 74 72 146
T7 Carson Duffy  Bigwin Island Golf Club +2 - - 72 74 146
T10 Alek Mauro  Essex G & CC +3 - - 75 72 147
T10 Jeffrey Fang  Station Creek GC +3 - - 71 76 147
T10 Nolan Pierce  Oshawa Golf & Curling +3 - - 74 73 147
T13 Luc Warnock  Essex G & CC +4 - - 77 71 148
T13 Freddy D'Angelo  Lookout Point Country Clu +4 - - 79 69 148
T13 Yaroslav Ilyenko  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +4 - - 73 75 148
T13 Logan Hawke  Mississaugua +4 - - 73 75 148
T13 Ryan McAskill  The Club at North Halton +4 - - 77 71 148
T13 Quinn Arial  Public Player +4 - - 73 75 148
T13 Kiefer Bulau  King Valley Golf Club +4 - - 73 75 148
T20 Michael Katsman  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +5 - - 77 72 149
T20 Zachary Wylie  Public Player +5 - - 75 74 149
T20 Luke DelGobbo  Lookout Point Country Clu +5 - - 76 73 149
T20 Joe MacNeil  Hawk Ridge G&CC +5 - - 77 72 149
T20 Bavake Sihota  TPC at Osprey Valley +5 - - 75 74 149
T20 Andre Zhu  National Pines Golf Club +5 - - 76 73 149
T20 Kavith Ranchagoda  Beacon Hall GC +5 - - 77 72 149
T20 Ethan Phillips  Oshawa Golf & Curling +5 - - 72 77 149
T20 Emmett Taillefer  Idylwylde Golf & Country +5 - - 76 73 149
T29 Brendan Dunphy  Whitevale GC +6 - - 80 70 150
T29 Eric (Joohyung) Byun  Glendale Golf & CC +6 - - 78 72 150
T29 Cameron Corbett  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +6 - - 76 74 150
T29 Grant Lau  The Country Club +6 - - 77 73 150
T29 Ethan Irvine  Hamilton G & CC +6 - - 76 74 150
T34 James Hill  Essex G & CC +7 - * - 74 77 151
T34 Josh DiCarlo  Pointe West GC +7 - * - 74 77 151
T34 Ben Hirasawa  Islington GC +7 - * - 76 75 151
T37 Daniel Abraha  Cataraqui Golf & Country +8 - * - 78 74 152
T37 Austin Friesen  Kingsville Golf & Country +8 - * - 77 75 152
T37 Thomas Latter  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +8 - * - 79 73 152
T37 Jocelyn Menard  Affiliate Member +8 - * - 77 75 152
T37 Mark Clarey  Dalewood GC +8 - * - 75 77 152
T37 Spencer Grainger  Dalewood GC +8 - * - 78 74 152
T37 Isiah Katsube  Elmira Golf Club +8 - * - 80 72 152
T37 Bradley Parker  Thornhill Club +8 - * - 75 77 152
T45 Michael Guyatt  Hamilton G & CC +9 - * - 80 73 153
T45 Garret Day  Maple City Country Club +9 - * - 78 75 153
T45 Luke Bigelow  Bayview G&CC +9 - * - 82 71 153
T45 Nathanial Coombes  Bowmanville Golf & Countr +9 - * - 76 77 153
T45 Jordan Breen  Coppinwood +9 - * - 73 80 153
T45 Caden Holmes  Napanee Golf & Country Cl +9 - * - 77 76 153
T45 Zachary Hart  Galt Country Club +9 - * - 78 75 153
T45 Graem Costigan  Galt Country Club +9 - * - 79 74 153
T45 Aidan Hussey  Barcovan Golf Club +9 - * - 75 78 153
T45 Zachary Katzenstein  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +9 - * -79 74 153
T45 Zach Burt  Galt Country Club +9 - * - 77 76 153
T56 Conor Gaudet  Cataraqui Golf & Country +10 - * - 75 79 154
T56 Jaxon Shelton  Sarnia G&CC +10 - * - 80 74 154
T56 Michael Ikejiani  Barrie CC +10 - * - 79 75 154
T56 Mathew Hawryluk  Maple City Country Club +10 - * - 81 73 154
T56 Joshua Hayes  Idylwylde Golf & Country +10 - * - 79 75 154
T56 Jack Alward  Mad River GC +10 - * - 79 75 154
T56 Cameron Pero  Picton Golf & Country Clu +10 - * - 81 73 154
T56 Nicholas Lin  Station Creek GC +10 - * - 75 79 154

DID NOT MAKE THE CUT

MC Cade Preston  Barrie CC +11 77 78 155
MC Ranen Oomen-Danckert  Shelburne G & CC +11 75 80 155
MC Malcolm Simpson  Public Player +11 83 72 155
MC Satshia Tep-Chhun  St. Thomas Golf & Country +11 81 74 155
MC Mathis Rollin  Camelot G & CC +11 78 77 155
MC Shawn Sehra  Kingsville Golf & Country +12 78 78 156
MC Eric Tae Kyoung Yun  National Pines Golf Club +12 78 78 156
MC Alexander Saroli  Essex G & CC +12 84 72 156
MC Ben MacLean  St. Catharines Golf & Cou +12 78 78 156
MC Owen Gauder  Bayview G&CC +12 81 75 156
MC Owen Kim  Blue Springs Golf Club +12 77 79 156
MC Matthew Martel  Lookout Point Country Clu +12 81 75 156
MC Jackson Behm  The Club at North Halton +12 80 76 156
MC Michael Weber  Rattlesnake Point GC +13 82 75 157
MC Oliver Taillefer  Idylwylde Golf & Country +13 74 83 157
MC Alexander Brisebois  Public Player +14 80 78 158
MC Tyler Cunningham  Rattlesnake Point GC +14 81 77 158
MC Daniel Talmage  Islington GC +14 81 77 158
MC Oscar Feschuk  Scarboro Golf & Country C +14 74 84 158
MC Andrew Gwilliams  Diamondback Golf Club +14 79 79 158
MC Tate Smith  Rattlesnake Point GC +14 83 75 158
MC Ryan Hogan  Blue Springs Golf Club +14 81 77 158
MC Hunter McGee  Public Player +15 77 82 159
MC James Newton  Public Player +15 81 78 159
MC Karsen Gunter  Dalewood GC +15 79 80 159
MC James Bader  Glencairn GC +15 77 82 159
MC Justin Matthews  Oshawa Golf & Curling +16 82 78 160
MC Tanner BigCanoe  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +16 80 80 160
MC Ellis Kinnaird  Mississippi +16 84 76 160
MC Andrew Young  Blue Springs Golf Club +16 89 71 160
MC Nolan Wilson  Deer Ridge Golf Club +16 81 79 160
MC Justin Posteraro  Public Player +16 79 81 160
MC Dylan Norrey  Blue Springs Golf Club +16 75 85 160
MC Aiden Deng  Timberwolf Golf Club +16 82 78 160
MC Ethan Gillis  Cherry Downs G & CC +16 81 79 160
MC Ethan Cardwell  Oshawa Golf & Curling +17 82 79 161
MC Aiden Coyle  Public Player +17 88 73 161
MC Kayden White  Galt Country Club +17 82 79 161
MC Benjamin Landers  The Oaks GC +18 77 85 162
MC Troy Tsai  The Summit G&CC +18 80 82 162
MC Lucas Ross  Midland G & CC +18 79 83 162
MC Josh Stalteri  Quarry GC +18 84 78 162
MC Vincent Palladino  Idylwylde Golf & Country +18 76 86 162
MC Charlie Prins  Glen Abbey GC +18 80 82 162
MC Ben Marshall  Tangle Creek Golf & CC +19 85 78 163
MC Isaiah Ellis  Lookout Point Country Clu +19 82 81 163
MC Nicholas Cundari  North Bay G & CC +19 78 85 163
MC Hunter Kolm  The Summit G&CC +20 84 80 164
MC Cameron Finn  Cataraqui Golf & Country +20 83 81 164
MC Rj Derhodge  Grand Niagara GC +20 86 78 164
MC Weston Farnworth  Hamilton G & CC +20 77 87 164
MC Domenic De Luca  The Country Club - West +20 78 86 164
MC Dayton Price  Humber Valley Golf Club +20 85 79 164
MC Jacob Lacko  Timberwolf Golf Club +20 85 79 164
MC Yutaka Nohdomi  Cedar Brae GC +20 83 81 164
MC William Lin  Station Creek GC +20 87 77 164
MC Sam Hogan  Rattlesnake Point GC +21 88 77 165
MC Matthew Peesker  York Downs Golf & Country +21 82 83 165
MC William Herbert  Blue Springs Golf Club +21 85 80 165
MC Robert McVinnie  Beach Grove G&CC +21 83 82 165
MC Jacob Foxworthy  Grey Silo Golf Course +21 86 79 165
MC Sean Tippin  Saugeen Golf Club +21 82 83 165
MC Camden Purboo  Glen Abbey GC +21 86 79 165
MC Kobe Smith  York Downs Golf & Country +22 86 80 166
MC Liam Mosher  Hamilton G & CC +22 83 83 166
MC Mitch O'Bradovic  Sarnia G&CC +22 83 83 166
MC Hudson Lafayette  Rattlesnake Point GC +24 85 83 168
MC Jason Howe  Weston G&CC +24 86 82 168
MC Gregory Schaepper  Public Player +24 80 88 168
MC Ryan Somerville  The Summit G&CC +24 82 86 168
MC Tyler Schaap  Galt Country Club +24 87 81 168
MC Daniel Ryan  Public Player +26 86 84 170
MC Ethan Collins  Oshawa Golf & Curling +26 79 91 170
MC Matthew Cho-Chu  Thunder Bay +26 86 84 170
MC Kevin Lee  National Pines Golf Club +26 81 89 170
MC Ben Miles  Rivermead GC +27 82 89 171
MC David Imeson  Peterborough G & CC +27 90 81 171
MC Matthew Billington  Whitevale GC +29 82 91 173
MC Kendrick Webster  Bay of Quinte Golf & CC +29 89 84 173
MC Julian Colavecchia  Markland Wood GC +29 85 88 173
MC Matthew Santini  Brampton GC +31 84 91 175
MC Jacob Stoddart  Barrie CC +32 83 93 176
MC Andrew Scott  Port Colborne Golf & Coun +33 89 88 177
MC Alexi Filion  Dalewood GC +33 91 86 177
MC Aleck Simms  Cataraqui Golf & Country +37 90 91 181
MC Jacob Rauser  Stratford CC +38 91 91 182
MC Matt Quizi  King Valley Golf Club +39 89 94 183
MC Jake McBride  Kanata G&CC +41 86 99 185
MC Ryan Nelson  Scarboro Golf & Country C +61 109 96 205
DQ Ben Rochon  Weston G&CC
DQ Johnathan Rivington  Perth Golf Course
DQ Romi Dilawri  Public Player
NS Owen Allen  Weston G&CC +3 8 8





Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

Desboro Royals 11 Port Elgin Diamond Devils 6

Patti Scarrow was 4 for 4 at the plate with a triple and 3 singles for the Royals

Maddy Moore pitched a complete game for Desboro

Moore & Kait Bos both homered 

Laura Kranenberg, Lisa Holmes and Mel Harris had 2 hit games for the Diamond Devils

 

Tonight

at Allenford

7 on Allenford Gators at Nawash
8:30 pm Meaford Leeky Canoe at Port Elgin Diamond Devils





Bluewater Fastball League

Durham Dodgers 4 Belmore Sting 2

Brady Lantz pitched a complete game for the Dodgers.

Mac Mulvey and Kyle Durrer pitched for the Sting.

Belmore will be the host team for the Softball Canada Under 19 Championship Tournament in Owen Sound.

The U19 event begins August 5th with the Welcome Banquet followed by 6 days of competition at Duncan McLellan Park



Tonight

Chepstow Aces at Saugeen Thunderbirds    8:30 pm
Elmwood Smoke at Wiarton Nationals   8:30 pm





Intercounty Fastball League

at Belwood

Belwood Orioles 4 Dundalk Smoke 3



Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Chatsworth Yellow Jackets 7 Owen Sound Rams 2
Keady Jets 5 Shallow Lake Bantam Sting 3
Allenford Astros 8 Harold Sutherland Construction 3

Shallow Lake Midget Sting 4 Tara Titans 2

Sam Cox homered for the Sting while Mitch McComb had a triple and a single.

Austin McComb struck out 10

The Midget Sting are among the 10 teams competing next month in Owen Sound at the Softball Canada under 19 Championship.


 

FREE Tickets

The Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars have delivered 100 FREE tickets to Sunday's playoff game at home against Six Nations.

If you would like a FREE ticket to Game 2 Sunday night at 7 between the NorthStars & the Rivermen, all you have to do is show up at our Bayshore Broadcasting Front Office, 270 9th Street East in Owen Sound, any time from 8:30 am onward

It's FIRST come, First SERVED for FREE playoff tickets from the Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars & Bayshore Broadcasting.

 

The Ontario Lacrosse Senior Semifinals begin this weekend.

Tomorrow night, Brooklin opens at Oakville

Then Saturday night, the Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars travel to Six Nations to face the Rivermen

Game 2 in the NorthStars-Rivermen series is Sunday night at 7 pm at the JD McArthur Arena..

You can hear the series live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio on 560 CFOS.

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Moore's Meats



The Owen Sound Masters Lacrosse Club is hosting a 19 team tournament this weekend.

Play starts tomorrow night at 7 pm at both the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre & the Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre.

Tournament play continues all day Saturday & climaxes with 5 games on Sunday.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc