98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Monday, June 3, 2019

Senior & Junior NorthStars Win

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

June 3/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars 6 Six Nations Rivermen 5
Oakville Titans 15 KW Velocity 4
 

Bug Juice NorthStars 6 Rivermen 5

Brenden Welsh scored 3 times for the Bug Juice NorthStars including the goal ahead goal late in the 2nd period and what stood as the game winner midway through the 3rd period

Brett Kloepfer, Shawn Lantz & Wyatt Barfoot also scored for Owen Sound

Garrett Reid was terrific in goal for the Bug Juice NorthStars who evened their record at 3 & 3.

Joe Maracle Jr scored twice for the Rivermen, including a marker with 2 minutes remaining to pull Six Nations to within 1 goal.

Gates Abrams, Jon Williams & Wayne Hill also scored for Six Nations who held leads of 2-0, 3-1 & 4-2 before the NorthStars rallied with 4 straight goals.

The Bug Juice NorthStars are at home again on Friday night when they host the KW Velocity at 8 pm at the JD McArthur Arena.

You can hear the NorthStars and Velocity on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio.

Matt Hermiz will have the play by play call

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Barry's Construction

Saturday, Owen Sound is at Ennismore.

Six Nations will host KW tomorrow night.




1st
00:56 Six Nations Rivermen Gates Abrams (Brooker Muir)
4:43 Six Nations Rivermen Jon Williams (Jake Bomberry, Brooker Muir)
10:16 Owen Sound North Stars Brenden Welsh (Aj Skirving, Lauchlin Elder)
11:02 Six Nations Rivermen Wayne Hill (Kyle Issacs)
14:18 Owen Sound North Stars Brett Kloepfer (Colin Mawdsley, Shawn Lantz)

2nd
3:45 Six Nations Rivermen Joe Maracle Jr (Jon Williams, Brooker Muir)
11:06 Owen Sound North Stars Shawn Lantz (Nick Quaid, Lauchlin Elder)
19:07 Owen Sound North Stars Wyatt Barfoot (Lauchlin Elder, Garrett Reed)
19:58 Owen Sound North Stars Brenden Welsh (Shawn Lantz, Rob Kloepfer)

3rd
9:35 Owen Sound North Stars Brenden Welsh (Wyatt Barfoot, Shawn Lantz)
18:00 Six Nations Rivermen Joe Maracle Jr (Greg Longboat Jr., Gates Abrams)
 


Titans 15 Velocity 4

Matt Lee & Dan Lomas both had a 3 goal games for the Titans who share 1st place with Brooklin
 


STANDINGS


Oakville Titans 6 5 0 0 0 1 10
Brooklin Merchants 7 4 2 0 1 0 10
Six Nations Rivermen 7 4 3 0 0 0 8
Owen Sound NStars 6 3 3 0 0 0 6
Ennismore J Gang 7 1 3 0 2 1 6
KW Velocity    7 0 6 0 0 1 0



Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Owen Sound Junior NorthStars 8 Wallaceburg Red Devils 3

After 3 straight on the road, the Junior NorthStars return home Saturday afternoon when they host the Welland Generals

Game time Saturday is 4 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

 

West

Owen Sound NorthStars 8 Wallaceburg Red Devils 3
Hamilton Bengals 18 Point Edward Pacers 1
Elora Mohawks 9 Windsor Clippers 4
St. Catharines Spartans 6 Guelph Regals 6
Six Nations Rebels 16 Welland Generals 7


East

Green Gaels 21 Orillia Kings 7
Newmarket Saints 7 Kahnawake Hunters 5
Nepean Knights 19 Brampton Excelsiors 8
West Durham Ironheads 18 Gloucester Griffins 14 
Akwesasne Indians 8 Mountaineers 7


Green Gaels 21 Kings 7

1st Period
Green Gaels - Quinn Hyland (Adam Kitchen) 0:35
Orillia Kings - Cole Hanrahan (Braydon Hickey, Dallin Blunt) 4:27
Green Gaels - Brock Haley (unassisted) 6:42
Orillia Kings - Andrew Maltby (Michael Greco) 8:13
Green Gaels - Jack Budway (Darren Elliott) 13:29
Green Gaels - Tyler Stinson (Brock Strong, Darren Elliott) 15:12
Green Gaels - Adam Kitchen (Brock Haley, James Houston) 15:22
Green Gaels - Tyler Stinson (shorthanded) (Quinn Hyland, Darren Elliott) 17:43

2nd Period
Green Gaels - Brock Haley (Tyler Stinson, Adam Kitchen) 0:17
Green Gaels - Adam Kitchen (powerplay) (Quinn Hyland, Darren Elliott) 4:06
Green Gaels - Adam Kitchen (Jack Budway) 5:27
Orillia Kings - Dallin Blunt (unassisted) 5:49
Green Gaels - Brock Strong (unassisted) 10:14
Green Gaels - Owen Boyle (Adam Kitchen, Darren Elliott) 10:34
Green Gaels - Darren Elliott (Malcolm Vivian) 14:53
Green Gaels - Adam Turner (New Player) 18:14

3rd Period
Green Gaels - Quinn Hyland (Adam Kitchen) 4:03
Green Gaels - Jack Budway (unassisted) 5:19
Green Gaels - Brock Strong (Blake Lothian, New Player) 8:55
Orillia Kings - Michael Montgomery (Dallin Blunt, Gage Janse) 9:23
Green Gaels - Brock Haley (Adam Kitchen) 9:51
Orillia Kings - Dallin Blunt (Braydon Hickey) 11:43
Green Gaels - Darren Elliott (Adam Kitchen) 12:21
Orillia Kings - Cole Hanrahan (powerplay) (Dallin Blunt, Braydon Hickey) 16:05
Green Gaels - Quinn Hyland (Dante Kulas) 16:21
Green Gaels - Quinn Hyland (Dante Kulas, Brock Haley) 18:24
Green Gaels - New Player (James Houston, Bryce Tolmie) 19:06
Orillia Kings - Michael Montgomery (Gage Janse, Braydon Hickey) 19:36

 

STANDINGS

MID WEST

Hamilton Bengals 14 11 2 1 23
Elora Mohawks 14 11 2 1 23
Owen Sound NStars 17 9 7 1 19
Guelph Regals 16 4 10 2 10


SOUTH WEST

Six Nations Rebels      16 15 1 0 30
Niagara Thunderhawks 13 8 4 1 17
St. Catharines Spartans 14 5 8 1 11
Welland Generals      15 0 15 0 0


FAR WEST

Windsor Clippers 16 11 3 2 24
London Blue Devils 15 4 11 0 8
Point Edward Pacers 15 4 11 0 8
Wallaceburg RDevils 14 3 10 1 7


MID EAST

Green Gaels    16 15 1 0 30
West Durham Iheads 14 10 4 0 20
Newmarket Saints 16 6 10 0 12
Orillia Kings      15 2 13 0 4


SOUTH EAST

Orangeville Northmen 14 10 4 0 20
Halton Hills Bulldogs 15 8 7 0 16
Brampton Excelsiors 14 4 10 0 8
Mountaineers              14 1 13 0 2


FAR EAST

Akwesasne Indians 14 14 0 0 28
Nepean Knights 14 9 5 0 18
Kahnawake Hunters 15 6 9 0 12
Gloucester Griffins 15 3 12 0 6





Kitchener & District Soccer League

Kitchener Riverside  2 Owen Sound Grey Motors United 1

Owen Sound is 0 & 2 on the season

Thursday, Grey Motors United will visit Guelph to face the Gryphons




OFSAA  " A-AA " Girls Rugby 

at Durham City, Courtice

The CWOSSA Champion Grey Highlands Lions & St Mary's Mustangs are competing

The Lady Mustangs face # 4 seeded Frontenac at 12:30 pm

The Lions who are the # 6 seed will play George Vanier at 1:30 pm



Track & Field

On Wednesday, May 26th and Thursday, May 27th, the OFSAA Central Regional Track and Field Championships were held in Oshawa with a trio from Collingwood trio competing. 

Hailey Abbott started things off on a positive note in the Midget Girls 1500m.  She headed out with the front pack and held in contact until the last 300m.  Hailey cross the line in 3rd spot with a personal best time of 4:51.80.  Leah Ray was a bit off the pace as she finished in 12th spot with a personal best time of 5:22.20.

In the Midget Girls 300m hurdles, Leah Ray was more in her element and hung on to take 4th spot in another personal best time of 48.94.  

The Midget Girls 400m had Madi Calder competing.  Madi ran a personal best time of 1:01.14 to take 4th in a very close race.  She also competed in the 800m event.  She went out with the front pack and snagged a 4th place finish in a season-best time of 2:23.58 to advance to OFSAA again.

Abbott finished things off with her Midget Girls 3000m race.  She took the lead and never gave it up, crossing the line in 10:48.88 in her 2nd personal best time of the meet.


On Friday, May 31st and Saturday, June 1st, the OFSAA West Regionals were held in Cambridge.  Grade 10 Durham student, Ethan Pentland put all is energy into the Junior Boys 800m.  It was a fast first lap and a wild sprint to the finish, with the top 5 guys all within 2 seconds of each other.  Pentland out-sprinted the 5th place competitor to the line by 0.04 seconds to grab 4th spot and also advanced to OFSAA.

The OFSAA high school provincial track and field championships will be held at Guelph University from Thursday, June 6th to Saturday, June 8th.
 



Winterhawks Banquet

The Saugeen Shores Winterhawks held the annual awards banquet on Friday night.

Miles MacLean took home two awards, capturing the Leading Scorer Award for the second-consecutive season, netting 29 points in 20 games.

MacLean was also named the Most Valuable Player of the Regular Season, while Jeff Flagler picked up MVP honours for the playoffs after an outstanding run in the Winterhawks net.
 

Other award winners included:

Community Service Award: Andy Mitchell
Jim Little Memorial Award (Rookie of the Year): Josh Deyell
Corry Solomway Memorial Award (Perseverance, Sportsmanship & Dedication to Hockey): Michael Johnstone
Best Defensive Player: Andy Fracz
Top Defenceman: Trevor Smith
Most Dedicated Winterhawk: Austin McLaren
Most Dedicated Player: James McHaig

Head Coach Matt Turcotte said it was a good learning experience for himself in his first season behind the Winterhawks bench, but made expectations known going forward.

"This year was a bit of a learning curve, but I think there's only one vision now, and that's to go to the dance and win it all," said Turcotte. "That's my only goal for next year, to win it all."

Winterhawks President Gord Lamont told the crowd there will surely be changes coming to the WOAA Sr. Hockey League.

He explained the current system of using residency to determine player eligibility is likely to be replaced by a system using a player's past hockey experience.

Though the proposal won't be voted on until the league AGM in late June, Lamont explained teams would only be allowed a certain number of players who played professionally, for example.

More details will be shared once the new format is made official.

The 2019/20 schedule and season ticket information will be released later this summer.


 

Minor Sports

Girls Field Lacrosse

The Owen Sound Tom Hall’s  North Stars Under 19 girls spilt their games in Ontario’s Women’s Field Lacrosse League play, 

Saturday in Brampton The team defeated Kawartha  score of 16-8. 

Kennedy Stauffer scoring 5 goals, Karyia Beach scoring 4, Ryleigh Elliott 2  and Tara Meikle, Jamie Carr, Franny Alpajaro, Heather Keery and Jordan Kosempel picking up singles.

Owen Sound lost to Orillia 1  score of 16-7. 

Tara Meikle and Ryleigh Elliott scoring 2 goals and Reese Wilkins, Kennedy Stauffer and Karyia Beach scoring a singles.

The team is next in action Saturday June   18 th in Halton Hills.
 


Under 19 Owen Sound-2 Girls Field Lacrosse Team has continued with their strong start to the season with 2 more wins on Saturday in Brampton improving to a 5-0 record. 

Game 1 over Oakville-2 with a score of 10-3 followed by 14-2 over Orillia-2. 




The Owen Sound European Bakery Café Under 15 girls field lacrosse team played two games in Brampton on Saturday, first against Kawartha, beating them 12 to 2, goal scorers include; Karly Low with 5, Cassidy Low with 2, Emma Bryan with 3, and Maddie Linklater and Dani Strong with 1.

The second game was against  Mimico beating them 16 to 0, Goal scorers include; Karly Low with 3, Cassidy Low with 5, Emma Bryan with 4, Ariawna Jackon with 2,  and Dani Strong, and Coutney Scott with one.

The girls play again next weekend in Halton Hills.



The Owen Sound Firefighters Under 11A girls were in action for two games in Ontario’s Women’s Field Lacrosse league play Sunday in Brampton. 

The team was defeated by Halton Hills #1 11-5 with Adassia Clock starting the scoring with 2 goals and Bree Wilkins leading the scoring with 3 goals. 

In their second matchup, Owen Sound played a physical game to come out with 8-2 win over Orillia #1. 

Northstars goals were scored by Bree Wilkins 5, London Doyle 2 and Leah Cooper 1.

The team is next in action Saturday June 8th and Sunday June 9th in Halton Hills.



The Owen Sound 2 Northstars MacKinnon Plumbing and Heating Umder 11 Girls tied and lost in Ontario Women’s Field Lacrosse action Sunday in Brampton. 

Owen Sound first played Halton Hills 2 in a tight match with a tie score of 5-5. 
Northstars goals were scored by Ella Todd (2), Lily Shute, Adalyn Jackson and Addison McCoubrey. 

In their second game, Owen Sound lost to Orillia 2 with a score of 3-2. Alexis Sutherland and Lily Shute scored for Owen Sound. 

The team is next in action on Saturday and Sunday, in Halton Hills.  



Box Lacrosse

The Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NorthStar Tykes team lost their first game of the Niagara Thunderhawks Lacrosse Tournament, getting edged out by Uxbridge by a score of 7-4. 

Goal scorers for Owen Sound were Sam Humphrey with a pair; Oliver Leblanc; and Kohen Kirby.

The annual Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Weekend Classic is June 14-16.





Grey Bruce Softball

Mite

Tara James Rouse Custom Builders Tara 8 Owen sound Girls 2 

Jesse Price and Macaulay " Big Mac " McNab led the offence.  


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc