98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Monday, February 4, 2019

Rattlers Rip Knights

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 4/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Sarnia Sting 5 North Bay Battalion 4 (OT)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 Oshawa Generals 2 (OT)
 

Sting 5 Battalion 4 (OT)

Hugo Leufvenius scored twice including the overtime winner as the Sting rallied to stun the Battalion.

Sarnia trailed 4-2 with 3 minutes to go before Jacob Perreault and Mitch Eliot scored for Sarnia to tie it.

Curtis Egert also scored in the victory as the Sting pulled to within 1 point of Owen Sound for 5th in the Western Conference.

Brandon Coe, Simon Rose, Justin Brazeau and Harrison Caines scored for the Battalion 



Greyhounds 3 Generals 2 (OT)

Overage defenceman Mac Hollowell scored three straight goals, including the winner in overtime, for the Greyhounds.

Sault Ste Marie leads the West Diision by 4 points & holds the # 2 seed in the Western Conference behind London.

Serron Noel and Brandon Saigeon scored for the Generals.
 


The Owen Sound Attack have road games Thursday & Friday at Barrie & at London

You can hear the Attack road games on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by your local McDonald's.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights          49 36 7 5 1 78
Sault Greyhounds      50 33 11 5 1 72
Saginaw Spirit             50 32 14 2 2 68
Guelph Storm              50 27 13 6 4 64
Owen Sound Attack   50 24 22 2 2 52
Sarnia Sting                 52 22 23 5 2 51
Kitchener Rangers     49 23 23 3 0 49
Windsor Spitfires        52 21 27 3 1 46
Erie Otters                   49 20 27 1 1 42
Flint Firebirds               52 9 40 3 0 21


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                  51 38 9 3 1 80
Niagara IceDogs         50 32 11 7 0 71
Sudbury Wolves          49 30 16 2 1 63
Oshawa Generals       51 30 18 3 0 63
Miss Steelheads         50 23 21 5 1 52
Peterborough Petes   50 24 24 1 1 50
North Bay Battalion     51 23 24 2 2 50
Hamilton Bulldogs       51 23 24 3 1 50
Barrie Colts                  49 21 25 2 1 45
Kingston Frontenacs   51 12 38 1 0 25



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Bradford Rattlers 9 Knights of Meaford 2


South 

St. George Ravens 7 Windsor Aces 6
Kingsville Kings 11 London Lakers 1
Oshawa Riverkings 2 Northumberland Stars 1



Rattlers 9 Knights 2

Mikhail Frolov had 3 goals for the Rattlers who lead the North Division

Tyler Arsenault & Tyson Gudaitis scored for Meaford

The Knights host the South Muskoka Shield on Thursday night at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre.


1st Period
12:38 Bradford Rattlers Nathan Sanderson  (Yuri Shklyaruk, Keven Lapointe)
15:24 Bradford Rattlers Terrance McLean  (Melwin Thorsson, Brayden Morris)

2nd Period
05:14 Bradford Rattlers Mikhail Frolov  (Arsen Gindullin, Yuri Shklyaruk)
19:19 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Melwin Thorsson, Alvari Rautiainen)

3rd Period
06:01 Meaford Tyson Gudaitis  (Unassisted)
10:01 Bradford Rattlers Mikhail Frolov  (Daniel DiCristofaro, Yuri Shklyaruk)
10:43 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Alvari Rautiainen  (Daniel DiCristofaro, Melwin Thorsson)
11:51 Bradford Rattlers Daniel Vanat  (Josh Gagne, Adam Suchomer)
12:26 Bradford Rattlers Keven Lapointe  (Nathan Sanderson, Daniel Vanat)
12:40 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Tyson Gudaitis, Eli Kinsman)
17:02 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Mikhail Frolov  (Yuri Shklyaruk, Daniel DiCristofaro)


North Division

Bradford Rattlers 36 31 4 0 1 63
Ville-Marie          37 27 10 0 0 54
Temiscaming      38 25 10 0 3 53
New Tecumseth 38 21 14 0 3 45
Almaguin            37 19 16 0 2 40
West Nipissing 38 18 17 0 3 39
Knights of Meaford 37 17 17 0 3 37
Bradford Bulls 35 14 17 0 4 32
South Muskoka 36 13 21 0 2 28
Ottawa              29 4 23 0 2 10


South Division

St. George 39 36 3 0 0 72
Tillsonburg 37 30 6 0 1 61
Windsor 39 25 12 0 2 52
Kingsville 38 23 14 0 1 47
Niagara-Lake 38 20 16 0 2 42
North York 38 19 18 0 1 39
Oshawa 38 18 20 0 0 36
Niagara 37 17 19 0 1 35
Northumberland 38 17 21 0 0 34
Tottenham 39 13 21 0 5 31
Toronto 39 9 27 0 3 21
London 38 3 33 0 2 8

 


PJHL Pollock Division Quarterfinals

Kincardine Bulldogs 4 Mitchell Hawks 0 
(Kincardine leads the best of 7 series; 2-1)

Wingham Ironmen 4 Goderich Flyers 1 
(Wingham leads the series 1-0)


Bulldogs 4 Hawks 0 

Craig Luinstra made 29 saves to post the shutout

Brent West & Logan Freiburger had 2 point games for the Bulldogs
 

Period 1
Kincardine - Jesse Carnahan (Brent West, Jordan Caskenette) 11:24
Kincardine - Logan Freiburger (power play) (Brent West, Brett Burrows) 17:25

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Kent Ribey, Blake Buchanan) 7:38
Kincardine - Logan Swanton (power play) (Logan Freiburger) 16:53




Ironmen 4 Flyers 1 

Carter Collinson & Jamie Huber had 2 point games for Wingham.

Noah Nurse had the goal for the Flyers


Period 1
Wingham - Logan Tolton (Carter Collinson, Jamie Huber) 8:05
Wingham - Connor Gibson (Carter Collinson) 12:12
Wingham - Jamie Huber (power play) (unassisted) 16:21

Period 2
Wingham - Corey Restoule (short handed) (unassisted) 8:51

Period 3
Goderich - Noah Nurse (Riley Conners, Trent Michie) 2:14


 

PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 6 Orillia Terriers 4

 

Siskins 6 Terriers 4

Lucas Jeffery had 2 goals & 5 points for Stayner who played with 14 skaters

The Siskins won the regular season title by 4 points over Alliston

Nicholas Holenski had a 2 point game for the Terriers who finished 5th, 1 point back of Penetanguishene.
 


CARRUTHERS DIVISION FINAL STANDINGS

Stayner 42 31 7 2 2 66
Alliston 42 29 9 2 2 62
Caledon 42 24 15 2 1 51
Penetang 42 20 19 1 2 43
Orillia    42 19 19 1 3 42
Midland 42 17 20 2 3 39
Huntsville 42 15 24 2 1 33
Schomberg 42 12 23 3 4 31



WOAA Senior " A " Hockey Playoffs

Milverton Four Wheel Drives 9 Shallow Lake Crushers 5





Ontario ReCharge with Milk Tankard

at Elmira

Final

Scott McDonald ( Cataraqui ) 8 John Epping ( Leaside ) 2

McDonald will represent Ontario at the 2019 Tim Hortons Brier in Brandon, Manitoba March 2nd to 10th

 

Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

at Elmira

Final

Rachel Homan 6 Julie Tippin of Owen Sound skipping for Woodstock 4

The Homan rink will represent Ontario at the 2019 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Sydney, Nova Scotia February 16-24





Bluewater South Senior & Junior Boys Basketball Today

John Diefenbaker Trojans at  Walkerton Riverhawks
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Kincardine District Knights




Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball League

 

Queenbees 3 Broombangers 1

Jessica Paton scored twice for the Queenbees while Leah Urbshott had a single


Wiarton 2 KTW’s 0

Natalie Fletcher and Katie Bridge scored for Wiarton

 

Lakeside Automotive Shooters 5  Breakaways 1

Emily Roney had a hat trick for Lakeside Automotive





Minor Hockey 

OMHA Minor Bantam

Burlington Eagles 3 Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 2

Bryce Martin and Kashias Keeshig scored for the Firefighters while William Hellyer had an assist.



Girls Silver Stick

at Saugeen Shores

 

Bantam ‘C’ Final

Kincardine Kinucks 4 Huron Heat 1
 

Peewee ‘C’ Final

Tillsonburg 2 Chatsworth Rebels 1
 

Atom ‘C’ Final

Kincardine Kinucks 1 Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 0 (SO)

The Ice Hawks lost in a shootout after outshooting Kincardine 20-8. 


Sign Street Ice Hawks 11 Wingham 0

Aimee Dubosq has the shutout. 

Dani Wilkie led with 4 goals, Cali Hill, and Shailan Miller each had 2. 

Singles went to Emma Cooper, Ryann Seaman, and Abby Mcmillan.

 

Sign Street Ice Hawks  2 Kincardine Kinucks 1

Dubosq had the win. 

Shailan Miller and Dani Wilkie scored for the Ice Hawks

 

Semifinal

Sign Street Ice Hawks 3 TCDMHA Rebels 1

Dani Wilkie led with 2 goals and Cali Hill had the other. 

Aimee Dubosq had the win.



Novice ‘C’ Final

Kincardine Kinucks 2 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 1 (OT)

Rori Jex scored Shannon Deckers of Remax

Owen Sound goalie Madison Feltis was game MVP



Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 8 TCDMHA Rebels 0 

Madison Feltis, and Mikayla Wingrove shares the shutout. 

Avery Seaman, Rory Jex, Olivia Young, and Camryn Laycock each had two goals.



Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 3 North Middlesex 0 

Mikayla Wingrove and Madison Feltis shared the shutout.

Avery Seaman has 2 goals, and Olivia Young had the other.


Semifinal

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 7 North Middlesex Jr Stars 0 

Avery Seaman and Rory Jex each had two. 

Singles went to Camryn Laycock, Lillian Tolton, and Megan Bumstead

Mikayla Wingrove got the shutout.


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc