98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Wednesday, January 9, 2019

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

In South Senior and Junior Boys Basketball today, the Kincardine Knights are hosting the Saugeen Royals.

Also in South Senior and Junior Boys Basketball today, the Walkerton Riverhawks are away to the Scared Heart Crusaders.

Today in Varsity Boys and Girls Curling the Saugeen Royals are hosting the Sacred Heart Crusaders.

In Varsity Girls Hockey the Kincardine Knights are away to the Grey Highlands Lions. 

Now in Varsity Boys Hockey the Walkerton Riverhawks are doing the Owen Sound double header with the St. Mary's Mustangs at 10:30 and the Owen Sound Wolves at 1:30.

Also in Varsity Boy Hockey the Sacred Heart Crusaders are hosting the Kincardine Knights.

All of the standing for all of the sports I have mentioned are below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>> 

BLUEWATER STANDING

Senior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      6    5    1    10    0.833    331    177    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    4    1    8    0.800    248    162    
Grey Highlands (AA)    6    4    2    8    0.667    258    212    
Georgian Bay (A)    7    3    4    6    0.429    286    280    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    6    2    4    4    0.333    225    269    
Peninsula Shores (A)    6    0    6    0    0.000    129    377            

South

School                    GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        5    5    0    10    1.000    359    148    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    4    1    8    0.800    246    233    
Kincardine (A)       5    2    3    4    0.400    224    249    
Saugeen (AA)        5    1    4    2    0.200    225    308    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    0    4    0    0.000    116    232                    


Junior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    3    1    6    0.750    183    140    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    6    0.750    137    146    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    2    2    4    0.500    182    176    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    0    4    0    0.000    125    165                

South

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        5    5    0    10    1.000    266    208    
Saugeen (AA)        5    4    1    8    0.800    284    257    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    2    2    4    0.500    216    173    
Kincardine (A)       5    1    4    2    0.200    198    265    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    0    5    0    0.000    214    275                        

Varsity Boys Curling

North

School                          GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    3    0    1    7    6.4    34    17    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    2    1    1    5    7    26    24    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    1    2    0    2    0.7    16    22    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    7.4    14    27    
    

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        4    4    0    0    8    13    40    12    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    3    2    0    6    17    34    34    
Kincardine (A)       4    2    2    0    4    11    23    25    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    0    5    0    0    10    14    40                        

Varsity Girls Curling

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        4    4    0    0    8    5    45    7    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    4    1    0    8    14    42    17    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    1    3    1    3    12    26    47    
Kincardine (A)       5    1    3    1    3    12    24    45    
Walkerton (A)        5    1    4    0    2    8    16    37                    

Varsity Boys Hockey

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA        Sacred Heart (AA)    6    6    0    0    12    40    12    
Kincardine (A)       5    4    0    1    9    25    14    
St. Mary's (AA)      5    1    3    1    3    17    22    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    1    4    0    2    13    23    
Walkerton (A)        5    0    5    0    0    15    39            


Varsity Girls Hockey

North

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    4    0    0    8    18    2    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    3    0    1    7    12    4    
Kincardine (A)       3    2    1    0    4    10    5    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    1    2    0    2    8    7    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    1    2    0    2    6    8    
Walkerton (A)        3    0    2    1    1    4    11    
Saugeen (AA)        4    0    4    0    0    6    27                    

Senior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    5    0    10    10    0    202    120    
St. Mary's (AA)      7    5    2    10    10    4    281    170    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    2    3    4    4    7    164    197    
Peninsula Shores (A)    5    1    4    2    2    9    80    150    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    0    4    0    2    8    72    162                    

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    6    5    1    10    11    5    348    261    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    4    2    8    9    5    303    263    
Walkerton (A)        4    3    1    6    6    2    187    145    
Saugeen (AA)        4    0    4    0    1    8    144    211    
Kincardine (A)       4    0    4    0    1    8    110    212                    

Junior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Georgian Bay (A)    6    5    1    10    10    7    290    242    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    4    2    8    9    5    204    180    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    3    2    6    7    6    246    254    
St. Mary's (AA)      7    3    4    6    7    8    265    245    
Peninsula Shores (A)    5    2    3    4    7    6    161    183    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    5    0    5    0    2    10    116    178                        

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    6    0    12    12    0    300    141    
Walkerton (A)        4    3    1    6    6    4    200    185    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    6    3    3    6    6    7    265    296    
Saugeen (AA)        4    0    4    0    2    8    127    219    
Kincardine (A)       4    0    4    0    1    8    171    222        
            
            

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc