98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Wednesday, January 9, 2019

Regular Season Finale

Paisley & Tara | by Fred Wallace  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Sked & Standings

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at the Paisley Curling Club

8 pm

Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley ( 3 & 4 ) vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin ( 3 & 4 )
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover ( 6 & 1 )  vs  Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley ( 5 & 2 )

 

at the Tara Curling Club

8:30 pm

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara ( 4 & 3 ) vs Joey Rettinger, Tara ( 2 & 5 )
Wade Walsh, Cooke, Homelife Bayside Blue Water ( 2 & 5 ) v Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Ctr Tara ( 3 & 4 )

Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton   ( 4 & 4 ) gets the bye tonight

 

 


Standings

.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover        6-1 = 12
Brett McAllister, W Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 5-2 = 10
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                               4-4 = 8
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara            4-3 = 8
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                        3-4 = 6
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara    3-4 = 6
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley               3-4= 6
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                             2-5 = 4
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  2-5 = 4

 


Previous Scores

Week 1
( Hanover Curling Club )

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 8 Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  3 
Joey Rettinger, Tara 5 Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 4
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 5 Wade Walsh,  Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside, Blue Water 4  ( ext end )
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 8 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 4 

 

Week 2 Scores
( Port Elgin Curling Club )

Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 7 Shawn Kaufman 5
Al Hutchinson (Ram Promotional) 7 Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 5 ( extra end )
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Wade Walsh ( Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside Realty ) 6
 


Week 3
( Walkerton Golf and Curling Club )

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 6 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 5
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 5 Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 4
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 9 Wade Walsh Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside , Blue Water 2
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 10 Joey Rettinger, Tara 4

 

Week 4
( Chesley Curling Club )

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  7 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 6
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 6 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 0
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 8 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 2
Joey Rettinger, Tara 7 Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara 2

 

Week 5
( Hanover Curling Club )

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 11 Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre Tara 7
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 6
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 10 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 6
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside, Blue Water 9 Joey Rettinger, Tara 4

 

Week 6
( Chesley Curling Club )

Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 7 Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 2
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 6 Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water 5
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 8 Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre Tara 4
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 7 Joey Rettinger, Tara 6 ( extra end )


Week 7
( Blue Water Curling Club, Owen Sound )

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 7 Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 4
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 8 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 5
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 7 Joey Rettinger, Tara 6
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water 7 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 5

 

Week 8
( Walkerton Golf & Curling Club )

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 8 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 3
Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre Tara 5 Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 4
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 5 Joey Rettinger, Tara 3
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 5 Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water 4

 

Upcoming Games


Sun Jan 13/19
Make Up Games ( if needed )

 

PLAYOFFS

Wed Jan 16/19
Port Elgin Curling Club
9 pm 
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Jan 23/19
Paisley Curling Club
8 pm
" B " Flight


Tara Curling Club 
8:30 pm
" T " Flight


Wed Jan 30/19
Blue Water 
Paisley Curling Club
9 pm
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Feb 6/19
Quarterfinals
Tara Curling Club
8 pm


Sun Feb 17/19
Chesley Curling Club
Semifinals 
9:30 am

 
Championship Game
1:30 pm

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc