98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Friday, December 7, 2018

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

Yesterday in North Senior Boys Basketball, the Bruce Peninsula Panthers hosted the Grey Highlands Lions and the Lions won 40-20.

Also yesterday in North Senior Boys Basketball, the Georgian Bay Thunder were away to the Peninsula Shores Phoenix and the Thunder won 61-16.

Finally in both North Junior and Senior Boys Basketball the St. Mary's Mustangs hosted the Owen Sound Wolves and St. Mary's won both games, the seniors won 39-38 and the juniors won 37-25.

Here is St. Mary's Senior Boys Basketball Head Coach Chaisson talking about the senior game.

All of the standing for all of the sports I have mentioned are below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>> 

 


BLUEWATER STANDING

Senior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA
St. Mary's (AA)      3    3    0    6    1.000    153    100    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    3    1    6    0.750    207    128    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    2    1    4    0.667    139    90    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    2    2    4    0.500    175    141    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    4    1    3    2    0.250    116    181    
Peninsula Shores (A)    4    0    4    0    0.000    85    235            

South

School                       GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        2    2    0    4    1.000    167    62    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    2    0    4    1.000    117    91
Kincardine (A)       3    1    2    2    0.333    143    172    
Saugeen (AA)        3    1    2    2    0.333    141    154    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    0    2    0    0.000    62    151        


Junior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    2    0    4    1.000    119    97    
Grey Highlands (AA)    1    1    0    2    1.000    36    24    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    1    1    2    0.500    93    88    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    0    3    0    0.000    90    129    

South

School                   GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        3    3    0    6    1.000    168    152    
Walkerton (A)        2    2    0    4    1.000    114    82    
Kincardine (A)       3    1    2    2    0.333    134    157    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    0    2    0    0.000    104    115    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    0    2    0    0.000    95    109        

Varsity Boys Curling

North

School                          GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    3    0    0    6    6    29    12    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    1    1    0    2    7    14    15    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    1    1    0    2    0.4    12    15    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    7.4    14    27    
    

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        2    2    0    0    4    9    21    3    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    3    2    1    0    4    12    19    20    
Kincardine (A)       2    1    1    0    2    7    11    13    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    6    7    22        

Varsity Girls Curling

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        3    3    0    0    6    5    29    7    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    0    6    14    36    13    
Kincardine (A)       3    1    2    0    2    8    17    22    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    1    2    0    2    6    14    34    
Walkerton (A)        3    0    3    0    0    5    6    26        

Varsity Boys Hockey

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    4    0    0    8    24    6    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    1    2    0    2    8    15    
Kincardine (A)        1    0    0    1    1    2    2    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    0    1    1    1    3    7    
Walkerton (A)        2    0    2    0    0    4    11    

Varsity Girls Hockey

North

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    0    4    9    0    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    2    0    0    4    8    3    
Kincardine (A)       1    1    0    0    2    4    1    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    1    1    0    2    6    5    
Walkerton (A)        1    0    1    0    0    1    5
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    0    3    13    
Grey Highlands (AA)    2    0    2    0    0    0    4    

Senior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
St. Mary's (AA)      3    3    0    6    6    0    150    92    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    2    2    4    4    5    127    145    
Owen Sound (AAA)    1    1    0    2    2    0    50    34    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    1    2    2    2    5    34    50    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    0    3    0    2    6    72    112        

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Walkerton (A)        4    3    1    6    6    2    187    145    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    54    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    89    92    
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    0    4    74    100    
Kincardine (A)       2    0    2    0    0    4    41    100        

Junior Girls Volleyball

North

School                    MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    3    1    6    6    2    192    145    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    2    1    4    5    2    0    0    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    2    1    4    4    4    97    104    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    0    0    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    1    2    2    3    4    127    150    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    1    0    1    0    0    2    33    50        

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Sacred Heart (AA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    43    
Walkerton (A)        3    2    1    4    4    3    139    133    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    2    1    1    2    2    2    98    101    
Kincardine (A)       1    0    1    0    0    2    51    61    
Saugeen (AA)        2    0    2    0    1    4    59    109    
            


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc