98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Friday, November 2, 2018

Girls Basketball & Boys Volleyball Results

Grey-Bruce | by Bayshore News Staff  

Post game Comments from St Mary's Coach Adam Jones


Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 54 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 12


Katie Papke had 16 points and 13 rebounds. 

That pushes SMHS to 5-3 to end the Regular season.

Their next game is at Scared Heart for the CWOSSA Qualifier Tuesday, as the Mustangs will play against the Saugeen District Royals. 

Wiarton ended up going 0-8 and didn't make the CWOSSA Qualifier and are done.
 

 

Senior Girls Basketball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 8 8 0 16
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 5 3 10
St. Mary's (AA) 8 5 3 10
Georgian Bay (A) 8 2 6 4
Peninsula Shores (A) 8 0 8 0

 

South

Walkerton (A) 8 6 2 12
Kincardine (A)              8 6 2 12
Sacred Heart (AA) 8 5 3 10
Saugeen (AA) 8 3 5 6
John Diefenbaker (AA) 8 0 8 0




Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 37 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 21

Desirae MacLennan had 15 points, that keeps St. Mary's atop of the standings at 8-0 to end the Regular Season. 

The Junior Lady Mustangs will be at the CWOSSA Qualifier on Tuesday against the John Diefenbaker Trojans. 

The Junior Phoenix make the CWOSSA Qualifiers, they play against Walkerton District at WDCS
 

Junior Girls Basketball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 7 1 14
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 5 3 10
Grey Highlands (AA) 7 4 3 8
Peninsula Shores (A) 8 2 6 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 7 1 6 2

 

South

Kincardine (A) 8 8 0 16
Saugeen (AA) 8 6 2 12
John Diefenbaker (AA) 8 3 5 6
Walkerton (A) 8 2 6 4
Sacred Heart (AA) 8 1 7 2




Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Saugeen District Royals 2 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0
Kincardine District Knights 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 1


Senior Boys Volleyball

South

Saugeen (AA) 6 6 0 12
Sacred Heart (AA) 6 4 2 8
Walkerton (A) 6 1 5 2
Kincardine (A)              6 1 5 2


North

Owen Sound (AAA) 6 6 0 12
St. Mary's (AA) 6 4 2 8
Peninsula Shores (A) 6 2 4 4
Georgian Bay (A) 6 0 6 0





Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

Saugeen District Royals 2 Sacred Heart Crusaders 1
Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
 

Junior Boys Volleyball Standings

South

Saugeen (AA) 6 5 1 10
Walkerton (A) 6 3 3 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 6 2 4 4
Kincardine (A)              6 2 4 4


North

St. Mary's (AA) 10 10 0 20
Owen Sound (AAA) 10 7 3 14
Grey Highlands (AA) 10 6 4 12
Peninsula Shores (A) 10 4 6 8
Georgian Bay (A) 9 2 7 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 9 0 9 0
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc