98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

Yesterday in Bluewater South Girls Basketball, the Sacred Heart Crusaders hosted the Kincardine Knights and Kincardine won both games, seniors won 37-35 and the juniors won 25-24.

Also yesterday in Bluewater South Girls Basketball, the Saugeen Royals went to Walkerton to play the Walkerton Riverhawks and the senior Riverhawks won 44-13, but the junior Royals won their game 33-30.

Now today in Bluewater North Girls Basketball, the Grey Highlands Lions are hosting the Peninsula Shores Phoenix.

Also today in Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball, the Georgian Bay Thunder are going to Owen Sound to play the St. Mary's Mustangs.

Lastly in Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball today, the Bruce Peninsula Panthers are hosting the Owen Sound Wolves.

All of the standings are posted below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>>     

 

BLUEWATER STANDING
( as of Oct. 30 )

 

Bluewater Girls Senior Basketball League

North

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    8    8    0    16    1.000    320    147    
Grey Highlands (AA)    7    4    3    8    0.571    251    203    
St. Mary's (AA)      6    3    3    6    0.500    162    153    
Georgian Bay (A)    7    2    5    4    0.286    194    253    
Peninsula Shores (A)    6    0    6    0    0.000    62    233    
        

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        8    6    2    12    0.750    348    235    
Kincardine (A)       8    6    2    12    0.750    251    207    
Sacred Heart (AA)    8    5    3    10    0.625    262    218    
Saugeen (AA)        8    3    5    6    0.375    196    259
John Diefenbaker (AA)    8    0    8    0    0.000    200    338
        
    

Bluewater Girls Junior Basketball League

North
     
School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      7    6    1    12    0.857    214    127    
Owen Sound (AAA)    7    4    3    8    0.571    149    147    
Grey Highlands (AA)    6    3    3    6    0.500    164    171    
Peninsula Shores (A)    6    2    4    4    0.333    88    103    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    6    1    5    2    0.167    97    164        


South

School                            GP        W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Kincardine (A)       8    8    0    16    1.000    293    187    
Saugeen (AA)        8    6    2    12    0.750    230    218    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    8    3    5    6    0.375    209    248    
Walkerton (A)        8    2    6    4    0.250    203    260    
Sacred Heart (AA)    8    1    7    2    0.125    191    213                        


Bluewater Boys Senior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    5    0    10    10    1    259    177    
St. Mary's (AA)      5    3    2    6    7    6    201    182    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    0    3    0    2    6    88    114    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    0    3    0    0    6    75    150                

South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        5    5    0    10    10    3    256    204    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    4    1    8    9    4    283    231    
Walkerton (A)        5    1    4    2    4    8    199    230    
Kincardine (A)       5    0    5    0    2    10    199    272                            

Bluewater Boys Junior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
St. Mary's (AA)       8    8    0    16    16    2    426    284    
Grey Highlands (AA)    8    5    3    10    12    8    431    366    
Owen Sound (AAA)    8    5    3    10    11    6    370    308    
Peninsula Shores (A)    6    2    4    4    5    9    244    303    
Georgian Bay (A)    5    1    4    2    2    9    194    246    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    7    0    7    0    2    14    220    378    
    

South
School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        5    4    1    8    9    3    272    225    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    2    3    4    5    6    238    224    
Walkerton (A)         5    2    3    4    5    7    234    250    
Kincardine (A)       5    2    3    4    4    7    213    258                        

Bluewater Football League Standings 

School                            GP    W    L    T    PTS    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)       5    4    1    0    8    73    40    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    3    1    1    7    90    23    
Saugeen (AA)          5    2    2    1    5    45    48    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    0    5    0    0    19    116

This years BAA Finals is at St. Mary's in Owen Sound. The game is between the St. Mary's Mustangs and the Owen Sound Wolves. Game time is at 2 PM.        

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc